Club Championship

 (Trial dates 2020)

Final positions 2020

EXPERT  ROUTE

CLASS  A              1st          P  GOODWIN

                                2nd         R  TOWNSEND

CLASS  B               1st          M  POWELL

                                 2nd         J  BROOKER

CLASS  C                1st          N  TOMKINS

                                 2nd         J  JACKA

CLASS  D               1st          T  BRABAZON

                                 2nd          C  BOND

                                 3rd           J McCabe

CLUBMANS ROUTE

CLASS  A                1st          R  JONES

                                  2nd          P  POWELL

                                  3rd          R  LEES

CLASS  B     JOINT 1st          N  SMITH

                                                 N  TOWNSEND

                                                 A  GLADDING

CLASS  C     JOINT 1st         P  COLLINS

                                                  J  SANDERS

                                 3rd           S  HIGLEY                                          

CLASS D                 1st           M  PEBERDY

                                  2nd           P  SMITH

                                  3rd           N  ANNETTS

50 / 50  ROUTE

CLASS  A                  1st           J  EDMONDS

                                    2nd            P  MARSH

                                    3rd            R  EAMER

CLASS  B                   1st             I  WIXON

                                     2nd            A  WEAR

CLASS  D                   1st            S  CHANDLER

                                     2nd            I  LEYSHON

                                     3rd            S COOKE

All members (Membership form) are entered into the club Championship.

Scoring:

1st  =   8

2nd  = 6

3rd  =  4

A Finish =    2

Entry DNF = 1

Rules:

  1. No awards for Class E, T.
  2. March hare, Evening trials and Practice days do not count as a round of the Championship.
  3. There must be a minimum of 3 scoring riders in 3 trials for a Class to be valid and count in the Championship.
  4. You can ride in as many classes as you like, score count for each Class you ride. Final position counts for highest finishing position in one class only.
  5. Prize Vouchers/Positions awarded for your highest finishing position in one class only.
  6. Only GVCMCC club members ride in the Championship and scoring starts from the first eligible trial after joining the club.
  7. The committee has the final word.

Classes are:

CLASS A          UNIT CONSTRUCTION PRE 70 4 STROKE BRITISH BIKES
PRE 70 BRITISH 2 STROKES

CLASS B          PRE UNIT PRE 65 BRITISH BIKES
RIGID FRAMED BRITISH BIKES

CLASS C          RIDERS OVER 60 ON A BRITISH BIKE

CLASS D          TWIN SHOCK BIKES

CLASS E          RIDERS OVER 50 ON MONOSHOCK BIKES

CLASS F          PRE 70 BRITISH SIDECARS
MODERN SIDECARS

CLASS G          GREEN ROUTE (Any route between start and finish markers within a section)

CLASS H          JUNIORS [Under 18yrs on any bike]

CLASS T            Trail Bikes

All classes but G you can elect to ride Clubman, 50/50 or Expert route (Clb, 50/50 or Exp)